Code, § 1790 et seq. False when it’s a § 998 settlement offer. Separate judgments pursuant to CCP s 998(b) were then entered for the Rappenecker and Schmidt cases on May 20, 1977. The motion to tax costs as to Alona Kashanian, DPM’s memorandum of costs is GRANTED as to Item 4 in the amount of $250 and otherwise DENIED. An allowable cost under CCP ; 1033.5(a)(13 ... of section 68086 provides that the “costs for the service of the official court reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise ... Mr. Kevorkian argues that he never served a section 998 offer and thus Plaintiff is not entitled to recover expert witness fees. Proc. As discussed in Biren v. (a)(10), (b)(1).) Launch statistics. of expert witnesses not ordered by the court are not allowable as costs.